Visa Information

/Visa Information
Visa Information 2017-10-19T10:35:07+00:00
How to Apply for a Visa

Foreign students who require a visa for study at Burapha University should follow these procedures:
Documents to be submitted with visa applications:

  1. Applicant’s travel documents with not less than six months validity
  2. One copy of visa application form completely filled out (available at any Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate-General)
  3. Two passport-sized photographs of the applicant taken within six months
  4. Copy of certificate of admission from Burapha University
  5. Documents certifying that the applicant will have sufficient financial support
  6. Visa fee Students can apply for a visa at any Royal Thai Embassy and Consulate.

 

Visa Extension in Thailand

Foreign students can extend their non-immigrant visas before the expiry date by submitting documentation, as follows:

  1. Letter of acceptance from Burapha University
  2. Photocopy of passport
  3. Photocopy of receipt (Tuition and fees)
  4. Photocopy of student ID card
  5. One recent photograph of the applicant (4 x 6 cm).

 

Period of Non-Immigrant Visa

A non-immigrant visa for entrants is valid for 90 days. Qualified persons can obtain an additional 1-year stay permit from the date of entry, referring to the Office of Immigration Bureau‟s regulations on extension of stay.

Apply for visa extension at: Office of Immigration Bureau Jermjomphon

Rd. Sri Racha, Chonburi 20110, Thailand
Tel: (66) 38 429409, (66) 38 410240
For more information please contact :

The Global Relations Center (GRC)

Burapha University

169 Long-haad Bang Saen Rd., Saen-sook, Mueang,

Chon Buri 20131, THAILAND
Tel : +6638102222 ext. 2907,2917,2941-42
Fax : +6638390047
Email : grc@buu.ac.th
Websitehttp://grc.buu.ac.th/